International Admission

APPLY NOW

Thank you for your interest in our University. 

IUS is a foundation university based in Sarajevo, the capital of Bosnia-Herzegovina. We are ranked 2 in the country, and over 60 % of our students are on academics scholarship. We seek to strengthen our academic and cultural diversity with more international students.

Essentially, Bachelor programs at IUS are 240-credit, 4-year degrees whereas Master degrees at IUS are 60-credit 1-year programs. We also offer 180-credit, 3-year PhD degrees. 

Housing options is a common question. While we do have male and female dorms on campus, they are mostly preferred by freshmen. Older students prefer to rent apartments, either alone or shared. Around our campus or downtown, there are many options. A dorm room costs 150 Euro per month. Flat prices vary greatly, depending on location, amenities, size and furniture. 

 

To apply, please visit our online application portal and follow the steps laid out below:
1- Create an account for your application.
2- Fill in the application form. You need to make sure that you upload the relevant documents before you save because without the proper documents to support your application, it will be rejected automatically by the Committee for International Applications.
3- Once you have submitted your application, our committee will review it and provide you with feedback.
4- If your application is accepted, you will be notified of the visa and guarantee letter process to go further.
 
FOR APPLICANTS FROM VISA REGIME COUNTRIES: 
Here are some key pieces of information: 
You will need to apply for a visa type D before your arrival in BiH. According to BiH Law, the Ministry of Security Foreigners' Department is the body that issues Visa Invitation Letter to BiH. Please see below step by step how this process works:  
STEP 1 Once accepted, the candidate makes a payment of 1000 Euro and sends the confirmation slip to admission@ius.edu.ba. 
STEP 2 IUS applies for visa invitation letter with the Ministry of Security Foreigners' Department (takes about 3 months)
STEP 3 When the letter is ready, IUS sends this letter along with the court-notarized payment confirmation and the acceptance letter (necessary for the visa) 
STEP 4 The candidate applies to the nearest BiH consulate (can also be honorary) for Visa D 

For the visa application, we need to provide you with the three documents mentioned above as proof of your acceptance but the full list of dcuments is as follows: 
From the Ministry of Foreign Affairs website: 
Article 4
General Conditions for Visa D Issuance
(1) An applicant for Visa D is obliged to give their personal data and biometric data (photograph, fingerprints, signature) required from them and other relevant information regarding the purpose of their entering BiH.
(2) An applicant for Visa D is obliged to enclose:
a) a valid travel document;
b) a letter of invitation issued on a prescribed form and certified by the Service for Foreigners’ Affairs (hereinafter: the Service) identifying the place of residence or the headquarters of the inviter;
c) a color photograph, size 35x45 mm, showing faithfully the holder of the travel document;
d) confirmation of the purpose of their stay in BiH which proves that it is necessary to stay in BiH longer than 90 days in the period of 6 months;
e) a medical certificate proving that the alien does not suffer from a contagious disease if coming from the territory on which there is an epidemics of a contagious disease;
f) proof of payment of consular fee;
g) other documents regarding accommodation and funds for living expenses; conditions of travel and return to the country of origin on basis of which it is possible to make a reasonable conclusion on the purpose and the conditions of the intended stay in BiH.
(3) Apart from documents and attachments mentioned in the Paragraph 2 of this Article, at request of the authorized official of DCM, an alien is obliged to submit other evidence in accordance with Article 22 Paragraph 1 of this Rulebook.
 
 
Additionally, the embassy usually asks us to provide further proof once you apply for the visa. 
You will need to go to a country where there is at least an honorary BH consulate because without a visa you cannot enter into BiH territory anyway. 

STEP 5 The candidate arrives in BiH with the hard copies of his documentation 

The other documents you will need to bring with you in hard copy form are as follows: 
*A criminal record (you will need a fresh one with original – wet – stamp and signature so we strongly urge you to get one just before you leave for BiH even if you already got one for your application. The process requires two – one for the application to the program, and one for applying to residence permit)
*Your original high school diploma and transcript – translated into English if they are in a different language (They will be translated into Bosnian here)
*Motivation letter
*Recommendation letter(s)
*Birth Certificate – translated into English if it is in a different language (It will be translated into Bosnian here)
*English language certificate (Applicants may have the choice of either taking TOEFL/IELTS certificates or sitting for the IUS English Placement and Proficiency Tests)
*Passport copy (with validity period of at least two years)
*Four photos, frame 6x4

However, we would suggest also that you check out IUS Market group on Facebook as well. Many of our students choose to stay in flats and students often share the cost. 
The important point here is that in order for you to start the residence permit process, you will need to be registered with the police within the first 48 hours of your arrival, getting what is called a `white card`. If you choose to stay at a dormitory or a hostel, they can immediately issue you the papers needed for obtaining the card (basically a statement to the effect that they are a registered institution and you are staying under their roof). If you choose to find an apartment or similar, however, then your landlord must give you certain documents. Here is the list your landlord needs to provide you with: 
(In Bosnian for ease of communication with the landlord)
- kopije licne karte ovjerene i opcini za jednu osobu
- ZK izvodak ovjeren u opcini 2X za jenu osobu
- Dvije CIPSove prijavnice  ovjerene i opcini za jednu osobu
- Izjava vlasnika stana o stanovanju studenata u njegovom stanu, ovjerene u opcini za jednu osobu (ovjeren u opcini) 
The landlords sometimes do not offer these documents up quickly, and this may become a problem. Thus, you would do well to immediately inform us if you face such a problem, and we can try to intervene on your behalf. 
Once you get these documents, you will need to visit our SACHS Department in person, with your passport, these documents, hard copy of your criminal record (with wet signature and stamp), and two photos.  

PROCEDURE STEP BY STEP:
APPLICATION 
1- Create an account for your application.
2- Fill in the application form. You need to make sure that you upload the relevant documents before you save because without the proper documents to support your application, it will be rejected automatically by the Committee for International Applications.
3- Once you have submitted your application, our committee will review it and provide you with feedback.

AFTER ACCEPTANCE
1. After receiving the acceptance email, make the payment for the program within the next 10  calendar days, and send the bank statement to admission@ius.edu.ba 
2. Once IUS receives the payment, IUS applies for visa invitation letter with the Ministry of Security Foreigners' Department (costs 250 euro and takes about 3 months)
3. When the letter is ready, IUS sends this letter along with the court-notarized payment confirmation and the acceptance letter (necessary for the visa) (costs about 100 Euro for notarization and DHL delivery)
4. The candidate applies to the nearest BiH consulate (can also be honorary) for Visa D 
5. The candidate arrives in BiH with the hard copies of his documentation 

BEFORE YOU ARRIVE IN BIH
a. Gather the documents, translating and verifying as needed – no electronic signatures! 
b. Make queries about accommodation
c. If necessary, renew or extend your passport (MINIMUM 2 YEARS, BETTER 5 OR 10)
d. Make sure your criminal record is gotten as close to your date of arrival in BiH as possible

WHEN YOU ARRIVE IN BIH
a. Visit the International Admissions Office within the first 24 hours of your arrival and bring the hard copies of your documents 
b. With one of the IRO members, visit the Finance Department to sign your contract and receive the payment slip 
c. With one of the IRO members, visit the Student Affairs Office – you will need to bring your hard copy documents and passport along
d. With one of the IRO members, visit the Visa and Residence Permit Office (SACHS) – some of your documents will be submitted to this Office 
e. With one of the IRO members, visit the English Language School 

Finally, start classes 